CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Ms. Nini Wey
Philips Electronics North America Corporation
3000 Minuteman Road
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of a hair clipper from China

Dear Ms. Wey:

In your letter dated March 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Philips Norelco Kids Clipper CC5059/60 is a hair clipper designed for kids. The hair clipper has a self-contained electric motor, powered by a rechargeable lithium-ion battery. It has self-sharpening stainless steel blades that do not require oiling and may be used as corded or cordless. It also features rounded tips to protect the skin and to ensure a comfortable cut. The item includes two adjustable combs with 15 built-in length settings ranging from 1/8 to 1 3/4 inches (3 to 42mm). The applicable subheading for the Philips Norelco Kids Clipper CC5059/60, will be 8510.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for shavers, hair clippers and hair-removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof, Hair clippers, Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division